Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly event hosted by the Broke and the Bookish.
The topic this week: Back to School Freebie! I decided to do Old School & New School (Contemporary) YA. Which basically means 5 YA books published somewhere before my time/when I was a teen and 5 very recent YA’s :). Each of these books I’ve adored at different stages of my life, they’re just amazing! I think every teen/young adult should read these. Many of them have made me like this:
Here we go!
Old School:
1)
The Outsiders (1967) by S.E Hinton
The Outsiders is an iconic teen novel, starring Ponyboy Curtis and his Greaser friends, who get into of crap due to their ongoing rivals with the Socs (Socials). It’s only a small book, but it packs a good punch and I love it. I think it’s a must read for teens and adults alike, and would ultimately be perfect as a book to start off the new term at school :).
2)
Letters From The Inside (1991) by John Marsden
Letters From The Inside still gives me shivers to this day. John Marsden is such a skilled writer. The book is composed of letters between two girls who become friends and get to know each other’s different worlds. That sounds simple enough, but I’m telling you now, this novel will surprise you in ways you never expected. It’s tremendous.
3)
The Perks of Being a Wallflower (1999) by Stephen Chbosky
The Perks of Being A Wallflower is so much more popular today than it was when it was published (well, this is what I assume) and for only the reason that as the years have passed it’s gained wider recognition. I adore this book. I couldn’t not have it on my list. Charlie is an all-time favourite character of mine and the whole book is unforgettable, meaningful, heartbreaking and one of the most honest novels I’ve ever read.
4)
Raincheck on Timbuktu (2001) by Kirsten Murphy
Raincheck on Timbuktu is one of the MANY novels I remember finding at my high school’s library and reading all day and all night when I should’ve been doing homework or socialising. It’s a great story about a girl who thinks she has everything planned, but learns you just can’t control life. It’s witty and heartwarming and very enjoyable :).
5)
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (2003) by Mark Haddon
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time is such a unique book. If you haven’t read it, get on it now, though I guess I should say I’ve noticed it’s a book some people just absolutely hate (I have no idea why, personally, as I think it’s wonderful). This novel gives you a massive insight into the mind of a boy with Asperger’s Syndrome, and it’s super fascinating. Read it, read it, read it!
New School:
6)
Paper Towns (2008) by John Green
I couldn’t make a list of YA’s without John Green on it and Paper Towns happens to be my favourite novel of his. I love it because I think there have been times in my life where I could really relate to Margo and her desire to get away from social/capitalist constructs, because I did/do see the school > university > job > get married structure, when talked about as necessity and something everyone wants, as quite stupid, really. I can see why Margo would prefer to live a simple life, away from all those expectations. I could probably write a whole thesis on this, really, so I better stop.I think this novel has some brilliantly funny moments, which I loved, and the whole mystery of Margo is great to read :).
7)
Love Is The Higher Law (2009) by David Levithan
Love Is The Higher Law is a novel set during the 9/11. It focuses on the perceptions of this terrible event and aftermath of it through the eyes of a few teens. It’s a wonderful little novel that snapshots what ordinary teens were doing before, during and after 9/11, and I just think it’s a very clever and heartwarming story.
8)
Eleanor & Park (2012) by Rainbow Rowell
Set in the 90’s, Eleanor & Park is a great novel about a number of serious home and school issues that affect too many people in this world, nerdy things like music and comics, and the budding relationship of Park and Eleanor, two very different teens who find each other. I love this novel a great deal. I think it has the perfect mix of what you need in a YA novel and that it’s definitely worth reading of the many contemporaries out there.
9)
All The Bright Places (2015) by Jennifer Niven
All The Bright Places is a very special novel to me. For many reasons. Theo and Violet are special characters, there are so many amazing lines and ideas that make your heart stop and it’s book that’s true and real. It’s also the first book I shared with my boyfriend back when he wasn’t my boyfriend yet, so it’s not just special to me, but special to both of us :).
10)
I’ll Give You The Sun (2015) by Jandy Nelson
What a tremendous book. I love this book so, so much, I can’t even! I can’t even begin to say how much I adore this book and think it so amazing. The characters, the story, the writing…all of it is truly breathtaking. Please read this book if you haven’t already, it’s just the best and I know it’ll stay in your heart forever.
Well, that’s my Top 10 this week. What do you think of my choices? And what’s yours? 🙂
I totally agree with Eleanor and Park. That’s such a good book and would send such a good message. I’ve see the 9/11 book a couple of places the past few weeks so it must be well loved as well. Nice list and great topic!
LikeLiked by 1 person
😊 Glad to hear it. E&P is so good, always nice to find other fans hehe.
Yeah, it’s a great little book, definitely recommend it 😊.
LikeLike
Your description of Perks of Being a Wallflower sums up exactly how I feel about it. It’s a wonderful, special book.
I’m not sure how I feel about The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Nighttime; I admired it rather than enjoyed it, really.
My TTT: https://bathtimereads.wordpress.com/2016/08/30/top-ten-tuesday-ten-books-i-read-at-school/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aw thanks 😊 I tried, but it is hard to put into words how special some books are.
I can see why you’d admire rather than enjoy Curious Incident. It’s a bit of an odd book haha. But I love it both ways, I think 😊..
Thanks for commenting!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’ve got a lot of my favorites on this list (especially in the new school YA section). I’ll Give You the Sun was particularly magical.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Magical is the perfect adjective for it 😊😊
LikeLike
The only one I have read from your list was The Outsiders, and it makes me happy to see it’s made quite a few lists this week! It’s such an amazing book 🙂 Stay gold, Ponyboy!
My TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Stay Gold 😁 Oh, it’s brilliant! Love this book so much. Very happy to hear you’ve seen it on other lists. Thanks for stopping by!!
LikeLike
Tried commenting on your post, but it didn’t work :(. Your list is really interesting, haven’t read any of the books though. 😊
LikeLike
I love Eleanor amd Park as well and completely agree with The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time. It was ages ago that I read it but I remember it being really unusual and good! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay, glad to hear it 😁😁
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, and I think this is a great post and a great idea for a post 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks heaps 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! Little known fact: The film adaptation of “The Outsiders” was created, because an elementary school in my hometown petitioned for it to be made!
My TTT: https://bookclubbabe.net/2016/08/30/top-ten-tuesday-classic-books-all-children-need-to-read/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh wow really! That’s pretty cool heh. I do quite like film, too 😊.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t read that David Levithan book, though I do love him so. Two Boys Kissing is my favorite from him. I love all of your old school picks, especially The Perks of Being a Wallflower and The Outsiders. My TTT was my favorite picture books this week!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Two Boys Kissing is great! If you liked that you’ll like Love Is The Higher Law, it has a LGBT storyline 😊. I’ll check out yours, thanks!
LikeLike
I’ve read 4/10 of these books!! What a creative approach to this topic 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re welcome!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
FYI, the Outsiders is more old school than you think – it was actually published in 1967. The movie adaptation was in 1983. I’m not trying to be a smart aleck: I had to go back and check because I know I read it in the 70’s. 😀
This is a great list – there are several newer novels that I just had to put on my ‘to read’ list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hahha! Oh wow. Well that’s the fault of Google’s first result being about the film and not the book, hence the ’83 date mix up. Will have to amend that, thanks for pointing it out!!.
Thanks, Hope you enjoy the novels you added to your tbr 😊
LikeLike